Blueprint Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement last updated: September 24, 2020

Blueprint Test Preparation, a subsidiary of Blueprint Education Holdings, LLC, (hereafter referred to as "Blueprint", “we”, or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. We have prepared the following Privacy Policy to describe how we collect, use, and share Personal Information from users of our website www.blueprintprep.com (the “Site”) or any of the other Services that we may provide, and how that information may be used or disclosed by us.

This Privacy Policy can be easily accessible via a link at the bottom of each web page.

What this Privacy Policy Covers

This Privacy Policy covers the Blueprint’s treatment of personally identifiable information collected through the Site owned and operated by Blueprint and our Services.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Blueprint does not own or control, or of persons that Blueprint does not employ or manage, including third-party websites to which the Site links. Information collected from you by others, such as third-party websites that you access through links on the Site, are governed by those entities’ privacy policies.

By accessing the Site or using our Services, you acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy, and agree to be bound by it. If you do not agree to any of the terms contained in this Privacy Statement, your remedy is not to access the Site or use our Services.

Definitions

Personal Information (also referred to as “Personal Data”): Personal Information means data about a particular individual or household that identifies, relates to, describes, could be reasonably linked with, or could be used to identify that person or household (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession). It also includes other information that may be associated with your Personal Information, such as your Usage Data (defined below), location, preferences or interests, if that information can be used to identify you or your household.

Services: We provide a variety of test preparation services, including classroom based test preparation courses, online courses, blogs relating to test preparation, as well as free online test preparation resources.

Cookies: Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

User: Any individual who uses our Services and is the subject of Personal Information collected and/or processed

Categories of Information Collected

When you visit our Site, the following Personal Information will automatically be collected:

  • Identifiers. In the course of visiting the Site, we may ask you to provide us with or otherwise obtain certain Personal Information that can be used to contact or identify you. For instance, we collect the information you enter when you register the Site or subscribe to our blog. When ordering or registering on our Site, as appropriate, you will be asked to enter your name and e-mail address, and may be asked to enter your phone number. You will be asked to create a Username and password once you have created an account on the Site. Usernames and passwords are a way to identify you on the Site. If someone has your Username and password, they can use it to access the information you have entered into your profile and through the Site.
  • Generic Information. Generic information is information that does not directly reveal the identity of a Blueprint client, or visitor to the Site. This information may include usage data and other aggregate usage metrics such as total number of Site visitors, pages viewed, and usage patterns within the Site, etc. This may also include information about your device. We may automatically gather some generic information from our members, customers, and Site visitors.
  • Usage Data. Usage data may include information such as the requested web page or download, whether the request was successful or not, the date and time that you accessed the Site, the time spent on the Site, the site from which you linked to ours, search terms you used in search engines which resulted in you linking to the Site, your computer’s Internet Protocol address (“IP address”), and your operating system version, browser type and browser version.
  • Cookies, Pixels, and other Technology. We currently use Cookies or Pixels as well as other technology and local storage (like on your browser or device, which is similar to a cookie but holds more information) to provide and understand a range of products and services. We may combine the general information collected through Cookies, including through the unification of browsing sessions.
  • We may ask other partners to serve ads or services to computers, mobile phones or other devices, which may use a cookie, pixel or other similar technology placed by Blueprint or the third party.

    Examples of cookies and tracking data we use:
    • Session Cookies. We use session cookies to remember your selections and/or changes you make when you interact with our Site. Session cookies are temporary and are automatically deleted once you close your Internet browser.
    • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings. Preference cookies are first party cookies that remain on your computer or device until you delete them or they are otherwise removed upon expiration.
    • Third Party Cookies. We allow third-party service providers and other companies to use cookies or other similar technologies on our Site that may collect your information, track your behavior on our Site, and gather information about your use of our Site and other online services over time and across different services. For example, we use Google Analytics to anonymously record user activity, demographic information, and general location.
    • Log Files. The Site server automatically recognizes the Internet URL from which you access the Site. We may also log your Internet protocol (“IP”) address for system administration and troubleshooting purposes. (An IP address indicates the location of your computer on the Internet).

To learn more about how advertisers generally use cookies and the choices advertisers provide, visit the Network Advertising Initiative, the Digital Advertising Alliance, the Internet Advertising Bureau (US), or the Internet Advertising Bureau (EU).

Refer to your browser or device's help material to learn what controls you can often use to remove or block cookies or other similar technologies or block or remove other data stored on your computer or device (such as by using the various settings in your browser). If you do this, it may affect your ability to use the Site or other websites and apps.

Personal Information Collected Over the Last 12 Months

Blueprint has collected the Personal Information listed above within the last 12 months.

Categories of Sources From Which Personal Information is Collected

  • Information you give us. At times, we may require you to provide certain information – including Personal Information – in order to use certain parts of our Site, fulfill your requests to us, or provide you with certain Services. Additionally, we collect any information you choose to share with us, including information you provide when you contact us with questions or request information, and information you provide to us through college campus events, such as your email address.
  • Information we obtain when you use our services. As noted above, we collect certain information from you through your access to our Site, such as Usage Data. For instance, in using our Site, we may collect information about the device you use. We may collect IP address and other generic information about how you use our Site. We also may collect information through the use of cookies or other technologies, as described above.

How We Use the Information We Receive

In general, we use the information we receive about you to provide the Services to you or to respond to requests that you make. We may also use the information we receive about you:

  • To help keep Blueprint’s Site, products, Services and integrations safe and secure;
  • To protect Blueprint’s or others' rights or property;
  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs);
  • To improve our Site and Services (we continually strive to improve our Site and Service offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you);
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs);
  • For internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research and service improvement;
  • To maintain the records of your use of the Services.
  • To send periodic emai

The email address you provide for order processing may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Sharing Personal Information

Blueprint may disclose your Personal Information to third parties who work on behalf of Blueprint to provide products and services requested by you. We will share Personal Information for these purposes only with third parties whose privacy policies are consistent with ours or who agree to abide by our policies with respect to Personal Information.

Blueprint may otherwise disclose your Personal Information when:

  • We have your express consent to share the Personal Information for a specified purpose;
  • We need to respond to subpoenas, court orders or such other legal process;
  • We need to protect the personal safety of the users of our Site or Services or defend the rights or property of Blueprint;
  • We find that your actions on our Site violate the Blueprint Terms of Use or any of our usage guidelines for specific products or Services.
  • We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.
  • Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.
  • We may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, the information collected from customers and end users may be one of the business assets that are transferred. As such, we may share some or all of your Personal Information in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition, or dissolution transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets. In the unlikely event of a bankruptcy, insolvency, or receivership, Personal Information may also be transferred as a business asset. If another company acquires Blueprint, business, or assets, that company will possess the Personal Information collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information Disclosed Over the Last 12 Months

In the past 12 months Blueprint has disclosed the categories of information as discussed above.

Data Retention

We store data for as long as it is necessary to provide products and services to you and others, including those described above. Typically, information associated with your account will be kept until your account is deleted. For certain categories of data, we may also tell you about specific data retention practices.

We may allow our service providers to access your information so they can help us provide services.

Rights of California Residents

If you are a California user, you have certain rights with respect to the collection, use, transfer, and processing of your Personal Information, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). We reserve the right to limit these rights where permitted under applicable law, including where your identity cannot be reasonably verified or to the extent your rights adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. To exercise any of the rights below, please contact us via the contact information below. Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information.

Categories of Personal Information Collected From California Residents

In the previous 12 months, we have collected the following categories of Personal Information from California residents:

Category Examples Collected in the Past 12 Months Disclosed in the Past 12 Months Categories of Parties to Whom Disclosed
Identifiers A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name or other similar identifiers. YES NO NO
Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, address, telephone number, education, employment, employment history, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information. Some Personal Information included in this category may overlap with other categories. YES NO NO
Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth, and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). NO NO NO
Commercial information Records of personal property; products or services purchased, obtained, or considered; or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. YES YES LSAT product purchases must be disclosed to Law School Admissions Council (LSAC)
Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. NO NO NO
Internet or other similar network activity Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. YES YES Google Analytics, Googe Adwords, Facebook Ads, Bing Ads
Geolocation data Physical location or movements. NO NO NO
Sensory data Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. NO NO NO
Professional or employment-related information Current or past job history or performance evaluations. NO NO NO
Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)) Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. NO NO NO
Inferences drawn of the consumer Inferences drawn from Personal Information identified above to create a profile about a consumer reflecting a consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. NO NO NO

The above examples are illustrative examples from the CCPA and do not reflect the specific pieces of information we collect, unless indicated as such.

Personal Information does not include certain statutory exceptions, including but not limited to information covered by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act.

Categories of Sources From Which Personal Information is Collected

  • Information you give us. At times, we may require you to provide certain information – including Personal Information – in order to use certain parts of our Site, fulfill your requests to us, or provide you with certain Services. Additionally, we collect any information you choose to share with us, including information you provide when you contact us with questions or request information, and information you provide to us through college campus events, such as your email address.
  • Information we obtain when you use our services. As noted above, we collect certain information from you through your use of our Services, such as Usage Data. For instance, in using our Site, we may collect information about the device you use. We may collect IP address and other generic information about how you use our Site or other Services. We also may collect information through the use of cookies or other technologies, as described above.

Business Purpose For Collecting Your Information

We collect your Personal Information for the following business purposes:

  • To help keep Blueprint’s Site, products, Services and integrations safe and secure;
  • To protect Blueprint’s or others' rights or property;
  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs);
  • To improve our Site and Services (we continually strive to improve our Site and Service offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you);
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs);
  • For internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research and service improvement;
  • To maintain the records of your use of the Services.
  • To send periodic emails.

Individual Rights Afforded to California Residents

  • Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed or Sold
    You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your Personal Information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Verifying Requests, below), we will disclose to you:
    • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you.
    • The categories of sources for the Personal Information we collected about you.
    • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that Personal Information.
    • The categories of third parties with whom we share that Personal Information.
    • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you.
    • If we sold or disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
      • sales, identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
      • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient obtained.
  • Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information
    You have the right to request that we delete any of your Personal Information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Verifying Requests, below), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies.
    We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:
    • Complete the transaction for which we collected the Personal Information, provide a product or Service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
    • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
    • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
    • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
    • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
    • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
    • Comply with a legal obligation.
    • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.
  • Deleting and Deactivating Your Account
    If you want to stop using your account, you can either deactivate or delete it. Deactivating your account puts your account on hold, but we do not delete any of your information. Deactivating an account is the same as you telling us not to delete any information because you might want to reactivate your account at some point in the future. You can request a deactivation on your account by emailing privacy@blueprintprep.com
    Deleting your account will either delete your personal information completely or anonymize your data such that we have no way to link you to the data in our systems. Please be aware that by requesting deletion, you may no longer be able to reset your password, access our systems or products you have purchased. You can request a deactivation on your account by emailing privacy@blueprintprep.com
  • Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information
    California residents have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of their Personal Information under certain circumstances. Please note, however, that Blueprint does not sell individuals’ Personal Information at this time.
  • Right to Non-Discrimination
    As defined under relevant law, you have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment by the business for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.

Submitting Requests

To exercise the access and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by:

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period.

Verifying Requests

If you have an online account with Blueprint, we will verify your identity through existing authentication practices. However, making a verifiable request does not require you to create an account with us. Blueprint must verify that the person requesting information or deletion is the California consumer about whom the request relates in order to process the request. To verify a California consumer’s identity, we may request up to three pieces of Personal Information about you when you make a request to compare against our records. We may also request that you sign a declaration under the penalty of perjury from the consumer whose Personal Information is the subject of the request.

Blueprint reserves the right to take additional steps as necessary to verify the identity of California consumers where we have reason to believe a request is fraudulent.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you.

Authorized Agents

Under California law, a consumer can appoint an “authorized agent” to make certain verifiable requests upon their behalf, such as the right to know what information we collect about the consumer or to request deletion of the consumer’s information. Because the security and privacy of your information is paramount, we will ask that you identify and provide permission in writing for such persons to act as your authorized agent and exercise your applicable rights under California law in such situations. This may require us to contact you directly and alert you that an individual has claimed to be your agent and is attempting to access or delete or delete your information. We will also independently verify your identity to ensure that an unauthorized person is not attempting to impersonate you and exercise your rights without authorization. We will not share your information or honor any other requests in those situations where you cannot or do not grant permission in writing for an identified authorized agent to act on your behalf, or where we cannot independently verify your identity.

Response Timing and Format

We will confirm receipt of your request within 10 days, and provide information about how Blueprint will process and verify your request. We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For requests to know specific information, we will select a format to provide your Personal Information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Although all reasonable efforts will be made to keep your information updated, you are kindly requested to inform us of any change referring to the personal data held by Blueprint Test Preparation.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If there are any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will update this page. It is therefore in your own interest to check the "Privacy Policy" page any time you access our Site so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time. We encourage you to periodically check back to this page for any updates.

Links to Other Web Sites

To give you a better service, our Site can connect you with a number of links to other local and international organizations and agencies and third-party products. When connecting to such other websites you will no longer be subject to this Privacy Policy but to the privacy policy of the new site. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Ac). We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our Site, products and Services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Consent

By using this Site, you consent to our Privacy Policy. If you have provided Personal Information to Blueprint and no longer consent to its use or disclosure as outlined herein, please notify Blueprint at privacy@blueprintprep.com .

How to Contact Us

If you have questions about this privacy policy, the practices of this site or your dealings with this site, please contact Blueprint:

Feedback

Any comments or suggestions that you may have and which may contribute to a better quality of service will be welcome and greatly appreciated. You may contact us at privacy@blueprintprep.com.